Dream . Believe . Achieve

Monday, October 25, 2021
spot_img

More cadets from non-military background joins NDA than military background

Start Your Preperations

Cadets from non-military background continue to form the largest chunk at the National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla, shows an internal assessment.

The data has been collected by the office of the Chief of Defence Staff.

It has been seen in the last six batches that children of military officers collectively form just 5.47 per cent of the strength among 1,862 cadets. Children from non-military backgrounds are making the cut, with 1,409 cadets having joined the NDA during the same period. This is 75.67 per cent of the 1,862 cadets.

nda non-military background cadets

About 18.9 per cent of the cadets at the NDA were from families of Junior Commissioned Officers (JCO) or jawans.

Below table shows the number of cadets from different background who passed out from the NDA in last six batches:

BatchTotalChildren of Military OfficersChildren of JCO’sChildren of Other RanksCivilians
Passed out in Dec 2019227162620165
Passed out in Jun 2020332113818265
Passed out in Dec 2020318233522238
Passed out in Jun 2021340204030250
Scheduled to pass out in Dec 2021311174712235
Scheduled to Pass out in Jun 2022334154321256
Total18621022291231409
nda non-military background cadets

Earlier, the number of children of officers used to be high at the National Defence Academy. It was considered a matter of pride for cadets to get commissioned into the same regiment as their fathers’. Over the past 15 years, the numbers have been coming down steadily despite better salaries and assured one rank, one pension on retirement.

High aspirations:

1,862 Total cadets in six batches

5.47% From officers’ families

75.67% Non-military background

18.9% Children of JCO/jawans

MUST READ BOOKS

DDE editor
DDE Editorial Team comprises of researchers & content writers. The source of write ups are individual researches, references, informants and documentations. If you wish to submit a write up or information please write to contactus@defencedirecteducation.com

Related Articles

SSB Interview Articles

Stay Connected

48,000FansLike
188,000FollowersFollow
3,406FollowersFollow
733,000SubscribersSubscribe

1971 DOCUMENTARY

MUST READ Books

Latest Articles

INSTAGRAM