50 Most Important Questions on Indian Constitution

important polity questions

CDS Exam is just a few days away and through this article we will share the 50 important Polity questions.

The Combined Defence Services (CDS) exam is scheduled to be conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) on Sep 08, 2019. Hence, it is high time for all the aspiring students to analyse their individual preparation level and deeply consolidate all that has been prepared by them in this last one year.

Every year lakhs of candidates apply for CDS exam with the dream of donning the uniform and serve the nation. Candidates who clears the exam followed by SSB interview gets to join their dream academy.

In this article, we have prepared a list of 50 important questions on Polity which will help you to boost your preparation.

Q-1 What is the special Constitutional position of Jammu and Kashmir ?
(a) Indian laws are not applicable.
(b) It is above Indian Constitution.
(c) It is not of the integral parts of Indian Union.
(d) It has its own Constitution
Answer: D

Q-2 Under the writ of Mandamus, the Court can-
(a) Ask the person to be produced.
(b) Order to transfer the case from one court.
(c) Ask to let a person free for a temporary period.
(d) Direct the Government to do or not to do a thing
Answer: D

Q-3 The Constitution gives the powers of superintendence over all sub-ordinate courts to the High Courts under Article-
(a) 229
(b) 227
(c) 226
(d) 228
Answer: B

Q-4 Who presided over the inaugural meeting of the Constituent Asembly of India ?
(a) Sachchidananda Sinha.
(b) P. Upendra.
(c) B.R. Ambedkar.
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Answer: A

Q-5 On whose recommendation was the Constituent Assembly formed ?
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan.
(b) Govt. of India Act, 1935.
(c) Mountbatten Plan.
(d) Cripp’s Mission
Answer: A

Q-6 The first session of the Constituent Assembly was held in-
(a) Bombay.
(b) Lahore.
(c) Calcutta.
(d) New Delhi
Answer: D

Q-7 Which of the following Acts gave representation to the Indians for the first time in legislation ?
(a) Indian Councils Act, 1919.
(b) Govt. of India Act, 1935.
(c) Indian Councils Act, 1909.
(d) Govt of India Act, 1919
Answer: B

Q-8 Cognizable offence refers to an offence where-
(a) Arrests can be made without warrant.
(b) Police can register a case without formal complaints.
(c) Arrests can be made with warrant.
(d) It is under the jurisdiction of a court
Answer: B

Q-9 Which of the following was adopted from the Maurya dynasty in the emblem of Government of India ?
(a) Horse.
(b) Words Satyameva Jayate.
(c) Four lions.
(d) Chariot Wheel
Answer: C

Q-10 Appointment of officers and servants of a High Court are made by the-
(a) None of these.
(b) Chief Justice of the High Court.
(c) President.
(d) Governor
Answer: B

Q-11 The idea of the Constitution of India was first of all given by-
(a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru.
(c) Shri M.N. Roy.
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
Answer: C

Q-12 The Constitution of India was promulgated on January 26, 1950 because-
(a) It was an auspicious day.
(b) This day was being celebrated as the Independence Day since 1929.
(c) It was the wish of the farmers of the Constitution.
(d) The British did not want to leave India earlier than this date
Answer: B

Q-13 Which High Court has jurisdiction over the state of Arunachal Pradesh ?
(a) Guwahati.
(b) Chandigarh.
(c) Bombay.
(d) Calcutta
Answer: A

Q-14 The members of the Constituent Assembly were-
(a) Elected by Provincial Assemblies.
(b) Only representatives of the princely states.
(c) Elected directly by people.
(d) Nominated by the government
Answer: A

Q-15 Which one of the following comes under the jurisdiction of both the High Court and the Supreme Court ?
(a) Disputes between the Centre and the States.
(b) Protection against the violation of the Constitution.
(c) Protection of the Fundamental Rights.
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Also Read: 50 Important History Questions For CDS Exam

Q-16 The Constitution of India was adopted by the-
(a) Parliament of India.
(b) Constituent Assembly.
(c) Governor General.
(d) British Parliament
Answer: B

Q-17 The Chief Justice and other Judges of the High Court are appointed by the-
(a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
(b) Chief Minister of the concerned state.
(c) Governor of the concerned state.
(d) President
Answer: D

Q-18 How long did the Constituent Assembly take to finally pass the Constitution?
(a) About 6 months in 1949.
(b) About 2 years since Aug 15, 1947.
(c) Exactly a year since Nov 26, 1948.
(d) About 3 years since Dec 9, 1946
Answer: D

Q-19 Judicial Review signifies that the Supreme Court-
(a) Can impeach the President.
(b) Can declare a state law as unconstitutional.
(c) Can review cases decided by the High Courts.
(d) Has final authority over all cases
Answer: C

Q-20 The office of Governor General of India was created by-
(a) Government of India Act, 1935.
(b) Charter Act, 1833.
(c) Charter Act, 1813.
(d) Governor of India Act, 1858
Answer: B

Q-21 The age of retirement of the Judges of the High Court is-
(a) 62 years.
(b) 60 years.
(c) 65 years.
(d) 58 years
Answer: A

Q-22 The Indian Constitution was enforced on-
(a) 15th Aug, 1947.
(b) 26th Nov, 1949.
(c) 26th Jan, 1950.
(d) 30th Jan, 1950
Answer: C

Q-23 Who was the Chairman of the Constituent Assembly ?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
(b) C. Rajagopalachari.
(c) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru.
(d) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
Answer: A

Q-24 The total number of High Courts in India at present is-
(a) 15
(b) 24
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer: B

Q-25 Salaries of the Judges of the Supreme Court are drawn from the-
(a) Grants-in-aid.
(b) Public Accounts.
(c) Contingency Fund.
(d) Consolidated Fund
Answer: D

Q-26 When did Mr. Attlee, Prime Minister of England, announce the transfer of power to the Indians ?
(a) February, 1947.
(b) June, 1949.
(c) August, 1947.
(d) June, 1948
Answer: D

Q-27 The Constituent Assembly was created by-
(a) Simla Confrence, 1945.
(b) Cripps Mission.
(c) Indian Independence Act.
(d) Cabinet Mission Plan
Answer: D

Q-28 Which is the highest and final judicial tribunal in respect of the Constitution of India ?
(a) President.
(b) Union Cabinet.
(c) Supreme Court.
(d) Parliament
Answer: C

Q-29 A Judge of the Supreme Court of India is to hold office until he attains the age of-
(a) 58 years.
(b) 62 years.
(c) 60 years.
(d) 65 years
Answer: D

Q-30 The Constitution names our country as-
(a) Bharat.
(b) Aryavarta.
(c) Hindustan.
(d) India, that is Bharat
Answer: D

Also Read: 50 Important Geography Questions For CDS Exam

Q-31 Which of the following writs may be issued to enforce a Fundamental Right ?
(a) Certiorari.
(b) Habeas Corpus.
(c) Mandamus.
(d) Prohibition
Answer: B

Q-32 The demand for the Constituent Assembly was put forward by the Indian National Congress in 1936 at its session held at-
(a) Kanpur.
(b) Lahore.
(c) Bombay.
(d) Fezpur
Answer: D

Q-33 Which of the following is an extensive original jurisdiction given by the Constitution of India to the Supreme Court ?
(a) Enforcement of Fundamental Rights.
(b) Advising the Chief Executive in legal matters.
(c) Hearing revenue cases of appeal.
(d) Hearing criminal cases of appeal
Answer: A

Q-34 A constitution is-
(a) A set of ordinary laws.
(b) A set of financial laws.
(c) A set of official laws.
(d) The basic structure defining the powers of the state and the rights and duties of the citizens.
Answer: D

Q-35 In whom are the powers of Judicial Review vested in India ?
(a) All the courts.
(b) Supreme Court and all the High Courts.
(c) President.
(d) Parliament
Answer: B

Q-36 The Cabinet Mission to India was headed by-
(a) Stafford Cripps.
(b) Hugh Gaitskell.
(c) A.V. Alexander.
(d) Lord Pethick Lawrence
Answer: D

Q-37 The authority competent to suspend the operation of Fundamental Rights guaranteed under the Constitution of India is-
(a) Supreme Court.
(b) Prime Minister.
(c) Parliament.
(d) President
Answer: D

Q-38 The President of India referred the Ayodhya issue to the Supreme Court of India under which Article ?
(a) 143
(b) 132
(c) 138
(d) 136
Answer: A

Q-39 Cripps Mission visited India in-
(a) 1927
(b) 1946
(c) 1939
(d) 1942
Answer: D

Q-40 The state of Bombay was bifurcated into Maharashtra and Gujarat on May 1, in the year?
(a) 1959
(b) 1962
(c) 1960
(d) 1958
Answer: C


One Stop Solution To Crack CDS


Q-41 Which of the following High Courts covers more than one State/ Union Territories?
(a) Allahabad.
(b) None of these.
(c) Guwahati.
(d) Delhi
Answer: C

Q-42 Which of the following rights was described by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as The Heart and soul of the Constitution?
(a) Right to Equality.
(b) Right to Constitutional Remedies.
(c) Right to Freedom of Religion.
(d) Right to Property
Answer: B

Q-43 The Judges of the Supreme Court can be removed from office by the-
(a) President on request of Parliament.
(b) Chief Justice of India.
(c) President.
(d) Prime Minister
Answer: A

Q-44 Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution ?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar.
(b) Mahatma Gandhi.
(c) B.N. Rao.
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer: D

Q-45 Which of the following writs is a bulwark of personal freedom ?
(a) Certiorari.
(b) Habeas Corpus.
(c) Mandamus.
(d) Quo Warranto
Answer: B

Q-46 Who was the first speaker of the Lok Sabha ?
(a) P. Upendra.
(b) Hukam Singh.
(c) Anantha Sayanam Ayyanagar.
(d) Malvankar
Answer: D

Q-47 Who decides the number of Judges in a High Court ?
(a) Governor of the State.
(b) Parliament.
(c) President.
(d) State Government
Answer: C

Q-48 Which of the following is correct regarding the Indian Constitution ?
(a) It is completely based on British Constitution.
(b) It is original.
(c) It is made only on the basis of Government of India Act, 1935.
(d) It is a mixture of several Constitutions.
Answer: D

Q-49 The first state to become bifurcated after independence was-
(a) Punjab.
(b) Assam.
(c) Bombay.
(d) Bengal
Answer: C

Q-50 Which of the following Union Territories attained statehood in February, 1987 ?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh.
(b) Daman and Diu.
(c) Goa.
(d) Pondicherry
Answer: A

A Must Have Book To Tackle GK